Expeditions (10)
Every voyage below runs with an IAATO-member operator we trust. Filter by route, month, ship or length, then let a specialist tell you which one we'd book in your place.
10 expeditions
classic peninsulaFrom $9,500Classic Antarctic Peninsula aboard MV Meridian SouthClassic Antarctic Peninsula · 11 days · Small & intimate · November 2026 – February 2027— Cross the Drake Passage with albatrosses in the ship's wake— Up to five days of landings among Peninsula bays and channels— Small-ship ratios for faster, longer time ashore— Optional kayaking and camping (limited places)From $9,500 per personView expedition →
peninsula explorerFrom $10,400Peninsula Explorer aboard MV Tern ArcClassic Antarctic Peninsula · 12 days · Mid-size · December 2026 – March 2027— An extra day in the Peninsula for more flexibility with weather— Glass-walled observation lounge for ice and whale watching— Polar plunge for the brave (optional)From $10,400 per personView expedition →
fly the drakeFrom $12,000Fly the Drake aboard MV Petrel LightFly the Drake · 8 days · Small & intimate · December 2026 – February 2027— Fly from Punta Arenas to King George Island— Board in the South Shetlands and be among penguins the same day— Citizen-science programme on every departureFrom $12,000 per personView expedition →
fly & sailFrom $12,400Fly & Sail Short Escape aboard MV Meridian SouthFly the Drake · 7 days · Small & intimate · January – February 2027— Shortest practical way to reach the Antarctic Peninsula— Four full days in the South Shetlands and Peninsula— Small ship, fast landingsFrom $12,400 per personView expedition →
falklands, south georgia & antarcticaFrom $18,000Falklands, South Georgia & Antarctica aboard MV Halcyon IceFalklands, South Georgia & Antarctica · 21 days · Mid-size · November 2026 – January 2027— King penguin colonies numbering in the hundreds of thousands— Shackleton's grave and the old whaling station at Grytviken— Rockhopper penguins and albatrosses in the Falklands— Finish among the ice of the Antarctic PeninsulaFrom $18,000 per personView expedition →
south georgia in suitesFrom $24,500South Georgia & Antarctica in Suites aboard MV Southern LanternFalklands, South Georgia & Antarctica · 19 days · Luxury · November 2026 – February 2027— All-suite ship with balconies throughout— Extended time in South Georgia— Spa and fine dining after long days ashoreFrom $24,500 per personView expedition →
across the circleFrom $13,000Across the Antarctic Circle aboard MV Tern ArcAcross the Antarctic Circle · 13 days · Mid-size · January – March 2027— Attempt to cross 66°33′ S, ice permitting— Adélie penguin colonies of the southern Peninsula— Quieter waters with fewer shipsFrom $13,000 per personView expedition →
emperor penguinsFrom $22,000In Search of Emperors aboard MV KatabaticEmperor Penguin Expeditions · 12 days · Luxury · Late October – November 2026— Attempt to reach emperor penguins near Snow Hill Island— Helicopter flights over the sea ice, conditions permitting— Early-season Weddell Sea ice and pristine snowFrom $22,000 per personView expedition →
ross sea & east antarcticaFrom $30,000Ross Sea & East Antarctica aboard MV Halcyon IceRoss Sea & East Antarctica · 28 days · Mid-size · January – February 2027— The towering face of the Ross Ice Shelf— Heroic-age huts of Scott and Shackleton, conditions permitting— Sub-Antarctic islands on the voyage south— Mount Erebus and the Ross Sea's emperor and Adélie penguinsFrom $30,000 per personView expedition →
luxury expeditionsFrom $19,000Luxury Antarctic Peninsula aboard MV Southern LanternLuxury Expeditions · 11 days · Luxury · December 2026 – February 2027— All-suite ship with balconies throughout— High guide-to-guest ratio and small landing groups— Spa, fine dining and premium beverages— Optional kayaking with dedicated guidesFrom $19,000 per personView expedition →
Prices from, per person, in a shared or standard cabin. Placeholder — verify with partner operators before launch.
DepartingAboardDate
- emperor penguinsMV Katabatic28 Oct 2026
- falklands, south georgia & antarcticaMV Halcyon Ice3 Nov 2026
- emperor penguinsMV Katabatic10 Nov 2026
- south georgia in suitesMV Southern Lantern15 Nov 2026
- classic peninsulaMV Meridian South18 Nov 2026
- peninsula explorerMV Tern Arc8 Dec 2026
- falklands, south georgia & antarcticaMV Halcyon Ice9 Dec 2026
- fly the drakeMV Petrel Light12 Dec 2026
- luxury expeditionsMV Southern Lantern14 Dec 2026
- classic peninsulaMV Meridian South20 Dec 2026
- ross sea & east antarcticaMV Halcyon Ice5 Jan 2027
- fly the drakeMV Petrel Light9 Jan 2027
- across the circleMV Tern Arc12 Jan 2027
- luxury expeditionsMV Southern Lantern16 Jan 2027
- fly & sailMV Meridian South20 Jan 2027
- classic peninsulaMV Meridian South24 Jan 2027
- south georgia in suitesMV Southern Lantern28 Jan 2027
- ross sea & east antarcticaMV Halcyon Ice4 Feb 2027
- fly & sailMV Meridian South10 Feb 2027
- peninsula explorerMV Tern Arc14 Feb 2027
- luxury expeditionsMV Southern Lantern20 Feb 2027
- across the circleMV Tern Arc26 Feb 2027
- peninsula explorerMV Tern Arc4 Mar 2027
Tell us when, who and what you dream of seeing. One polar specialist will shortlist the right voyages, free and without obligation.